Monday, 29 February 2016

Kings of War: Abyssal Dwarves Part 4

And now Month 3 of the Bunker KoW league has been painted up with this Immortal Guard Regiment:

This takes me to 1250pts painted, our league night is in a couple of weeks so im nicely ahead of schedule! Im really looking forward to month 4 tho as thats the one that the gloves can come off and we can include a big monster in our lists... queue one Supreme Ironcaster on Winged Abyssal thank you very much hahaha

Saturday, 27 February 2016

Fear the Night: Mandrakes

Various first world problems have conspired against me finishing these off until this morning, but at last my two Mandrake Cadres:

Mandrakes bring a few sneaky tricks to the board with the combination of Infiltrate (Free move at the start of the game) and stealthy (Cant be shot over 25cm away) to help them get stuck into enemy infantry and tanks to destroy in close combat haha.

Monday, 22 February 2016

Thornfall Alliance: Gobber Chefs

Back from Smogcon and all recovered, i had such a blast playing pigs all wkend that i had to get my Gobber Chefs painted before carrying on with the Dark Eldar:

Finally some fury management in the Alliance! These little buggers have comfort food which means i can sacrifice warrior models to remove excess fury from my beasts where needed and make running large battle groups outside of Dr Arkadius quite manageable hehe. 

Monday, 15 February 2016

Fear the Night: Reaver Jetbike Kabal

A double dip for today, i have completed my fourth company card in the form of a Reaver Jetnike Kabal:

18 stands of swift murder bikes should hopefully compliment and support my transports as they sprint across the board haha!

I have broken the back of this project now, and next up from me on it will be two detachments of Mandrakes... possibly the last update before next week as im off to Smogcon on friday for three days of hot warmachine action!!!!!!

Fear the Night: Time for an Air Force!

Yep yep, its time for some air power to back up my infantry and skimmers:

Phoenix Bombers

Razorwing Bombers

Raven Fighter Squadron

As i said in the previous post, these bad boys are from EM4, they were originally from ICE and their Silent Death game but still have a myriad of uses haha

Saturday, 13 February 2016

Fear the Night: Grotesque Cult

Back on track now with another companies worth of minis painted, this time it is a Grotesque Cult. This is a pretty small company of some relatively hard hitting infantry in Raiders and a detachment of Talos providing some decent but erratic anti infantry fire:

Haemonculus & Grotesques



Sitting primed on my desk ready to go are my air force mwhahaha

Friday, 12 February 2016

Fear the Night: Archon & Scourges

Actually finished these on tuesday but been so busy with work that ive not had a chance to post them up:

Archon & Retinue


I can now field a legal army of about 2000pts but i have quite a bit more to paint up haha, next from me will be a Grotesque Cult... Haemonculi, Grotesques and Talos by the bucket load!

Monday, 8 February 2016

Kings of War: Abyssal Dwarves Part 3

Just finished up the last of my Abyssal Dwarves for month 2 of our league at the club:

I wanted to bulk out my Golems and my Halfbreeds and the easiest way to do that was buying a second army box from Cymbeline Games! These are a really cost effective way of getting your army off the ground and a horde of Golems will look badass on the table hehe

Saturday, 6 February 2016

Fear the Night - EPIC Dark Eldar project begins!

First post of the month and its a belter, the club has started to get into EPIC again in a big way so i thought i would plumb for one of the newer armies as i paid a ton of it back in the day and have used all the original forces at one stage:

Raider Kabal (Skimmer Tank Company)

Raider Kabal (Infantry and Transports)

Shadow Spinner (Scout Titan)

The little guys and skimmers are from Vanguard Miniatures, the UK supplier of Onslaught Miniatures, and the titan is a Shaltari Jaguar Strider from Dropzone Commander.

Dark Eldar have a compulsory purchase of an Archon or Archite to lead the army so i still have tghat to paint up before i can field a legal force, but i wanted to get my biggest companies done first!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...